Skip to main content

Turning Round Wire Into Square Wire


Up to now I've always regarded the wire grooves on my rolling mill as slightly annoying as they take up space on the rollers that I wish was smooth. Then I'd be able to texture wider sheets of metal instead of the measly 4cm I can do now. I've never had any inclination to make my own wire so the grooves are those things that are just "there".

That's up til now! I've known for a while you can make square shaped wire using the grooves so thought I'd have a go. I have searched for square copper and bronze wire in the past and only managed to find the thinner gauges in the UK. Being able to make my own in thicker gauges is a real bonus.

 I just need to apologise now for the blurry photos. For some reason I decided not to brace my arm/hand on anything when I took most of the photos.....

If you move the two rollers close together on the mill you can see the diamond shape gap the  grooves leave.




I annealed some bronze wire and fed it through the first groove it would fit into. I left the rollers too close together to begin with. It's better to start with a gap between the rollers so you can decrease the size of the gap each time you pass the wire through.


This is 2.5mm bronze wire after 3 passes through the wire grooves. A nice rounded square profile. I found that the size of the wire decreases by about 0.5mm so 3mm diameter round wire ends up measuring 2.5mm top to bottom once it's a square shape.

As the shape changes and the wire gets smaller you move along the grooves.



The shape is more a rounded square but you can make the corners slightly sharper by making the gap tighter.


I ran the wire on the right through the next smallest gap and it's made the corners a little bit sharper than the wire on the left {I think so anyway!}. I like the rounded square shape though so I'm not too worried about getting the sharp corner edges you find on square wire you can buy.

These photos were taken of 5mm round copper wire as I ran it through the wire grooves.


This is the round wire after the first pass through. You can see the shape starting to form.


This is after four passes through the grooves. I kept this wire in the largest groove and decreased the gap each time.



The side view shows the rounded square shape.


After I'd cut the end off the wire to show the lovely shape :D You can also make triangle shape wire by feeding two pieces of wire into the groove together. That's something to try another day.
I've made a couple of new bangle designs using the square shape wire.




My line stamp was busy that day :D
I'm planning to use the bronze wire in the photos above to make some hoop earrings which I will no doubt post about very soon!


Comments

  1. How cool that you could do this with the wire Tracy! I like the slightly rounded edges as much as the squared for a different look. The finished bangles came out gorgeous!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Fascinating to see this part of a rolling mill used as, like you, I've always tended to stick to the flat plates. I love the soft edges instead of the sharp ones too.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Same here. Square wire is out of sight! And it's also good for making halfround wire for rings. I always think of rings as round and round, everywhere. Now all the round, groove wire is to be used! Nice design of bracelets, Tracy. Simple but not too simple!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes I agree the square wire does give bangles and rings a cool look :D

      Delete
    2. Where do you find the 5 mm wire? I've been looking, almost, everywhere...

      Delete
    3. I get my thicker bronze gauge wires from metalclays4you.co.uk

      Delete
    4. Thank you for the tip! I've never been there 😊

      Delete
    5. 5 mm was out of stock but I've found this: WIRES.CO.UK. I didn't dare eBay if something was misunderstood. But shipping from China is about a tenth of shipping from UK....

      Delete
    6. Yes the postage cost can be the problem if you buy from overseas. I get stuff from wires.co.uk but they don't have the thicker bronze gauges, they only have up to 3mm.

      Delete

Post a Comment

Your comments and questions are very welcome!
If you would prefer to contact me directly please use the contact form on my "get in touch" page.

Popular posts from this blog

Etching Silver Using Nail Art Stamps

So my love/hate relationship with etching sterling silver continues. I've tried a few times now and always end up with different results most of them not that great to be honest. I've tried connecting the silver and a piece of copper to a 9v battery and also heating the ferric nitrate. Sometimes the results are good sometimes not so good. I currently have an etched piece of silver sheet waiting to be reticulated and rid it of the mess that is the etched "pattern". 
I now know that using stamps and Stayz On ink just doesn't work with silver - the time needed to etch using ferric nitrate is much longer than etching copper and the ink starts to wear away after about an hour. This results in the pattern being patchy as the resist is eaten away and the silver ends up quite lumpy and course looking. I have yet to try using pnp paper. I don't know why but it all seems a bit of a faff to do. I don't have a laser printer so would need to find somewhere or someone…

Rolling Mill Textures On Metal

I had another play with my rolling mill last week using some of the texture sheets from Etsy shop Rolling Mill Resource. I used some sterling silver and copper sheet and soon discovered it's best to get organized before you start!

I cut the sheet to size and worked out which design was going on which piece of metal. I also tried a feather but more on that later. Most of the sheet I used was 20g/0.8mm with one piece of 18g/1.0mm and one of 22g/0.6mm.
I've read that you should do a dead pass of the metal through the rolling mill with the gap the same size as the metal and texturing item. I'm not sure what this is supposed to achieve but I don't bother doing it. Judging the correct size of gap between the rollers is a trial and error thing that you discover by setting the gap then starting to roll the metal through. If there's too much resistance you make the gap bigger until there's just enough resistance to roll the metal through without giving yourself a herni…

Embossing Metal With My Sizzix Bigshot

I must admit up until a few weeks ago I was vaguely familiar with the name Sizzix but as to what you actually did with a "Sizzix" I was completely in the dark! That was until I stumbled across a video from Vintaj showing how you could use their embossing folders with a Bigshot to create designs on metal ("metal" - my favourite word after chocolate!)
I was really impressed and itching to have a go, I just needed a Bigshot........ I waited a few weeks then when the urge to possess one overcame me I went out debit card at the ready..............and the shop had sold out! So I trundled off to The Range on the off chance and came home clutching my own surprisingly heavy pink and black wonder machine. It sat on the dining room table for a couple of days while I waited for the embossing folders I'd ordered online to arrive then the time came to start playing!


I started with some pre-cut 24g copper hearts and the Wildflower Vines and the Butterfly Swirls Deco Embossin…