Skip to main content

Having Fun With A Tucker Tool Shot Plate


I first came across these cool Tucker Tool dies in a Soham Harrison video on YouTube a while ago and immediately loved the decorative balls you could make with them. Then I realized you could only get them from the US and they were a bit hard to get hold of. Monsterslayer.com seemed to be permanently out of stock and another site I found that stocked them didn't reply to my email asking if they posted to the UK.....so I sort of forgot about it for a while.

Then I noticed Monsterslayer.com did have them back in stock and in a moment of over-indulgence ordered one knowing full well the postage was going to be quite high and that I'd have import VAT plus Parcel Force's stupidly high {even higher than Royal Mail's} handling charge on top. So it worked out to be a pretty expensive bit of metal.

You may have noticed the scratches on the plate in the photo......it didn't arrive like that - they were caused by me and a ball burr. But more of that later.

I started by melting some bronze scrap into balls and merrily hammered the first one in one of the holes on the shot plate.


It got stuck....
 So I tried using a fine silver ball to see if that worked any better. That got stuck too. It's recommended that you hammer a nail set or something similar into the back to prise the ball out. I used a centre punch but it wouldn't grip the metal and came out again. I hammered it in again and again but it just wouldn't stick into the metal. I then cut the excess off with a saw {which is why the back is flush with the plate in the photo} and tried heating the whole plate in the hope the silver and bronze would soften and I'd be able to get it out that way. That didn't work either. 

I was now beginning to think this purchase may have been a very expensive mistake! I decided to have another go and yes that ball got stuck too! 



                        The two holes in the back of it are from the centre punch in an attempt to get it out.


 My next attempt did work. The bronze ball was a bit mishaped to begin with which is why it's not perfect and there's a bit of a dent in the top but I'm just grateful it worked!


 I didn't hammer it as hard this time and it came out all by itself. I tried adding a bit of oil to the plate to help and things did improve as I got used to how hard and how many times to hammer the balls. I did manage to produce a few in bronze and fine silver that are usable. 



Then I watched a great YouTube video by Leslie Villarreal that shows how to use the shot plate and how to get the bloody balls out afterwards - I really wish she'd posted it a couple of weeks ago :D 

After watching it I feel more confident in what I'm doing and will have my oil and nail set ready for action next time I have a go!



Copyright © 2015 Cinnamon Jewellery. All rights reserved.

Comments

  1. These make such sweet formations! I'm glad you are getting the hang of it. YouTube is so helpful for techniques!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Interesting tool. I would probably have a fit if something like that happened to me, I'm glad you managed to get those out!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes I was very relieved they came out.....:D

      Delete
  3. Another way to get them out is to use a small drill bit to drill a hole in the back. Make the hole deep enough so that it extends up onto the sides of the drill bit, not just the tip. Flip the drill bit and put the other end into the hole. It will be an exact fit, and you can tip the shot out.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That's a great tip, thank you! I hadn't thought about using a drill bit.

      Delete
  4. Glad u found my video and it helped you darlin! I put all my videos on my new website www.lesliekailvillarreal.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hi. Just got the same problem. Did u manage to get out the ones that really stuck hard ? If u did please tell

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Helen, I did manage to get the stuck balls out by using a ball burr and my foredom to remove most of the metal then just prizing the rest of it out. A bit drastic really! I think the trick is to use a centre punch and hammer it in the back really hard so it grips the ball properly. Then it should come out ok :D

      Delete
  6. As I was reading this, I was thinking of Leslie's video! I was going to mention it to you, until I got the to end of your post and saw that you had seen it already! ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Simplish! It would have been useful to watch Leslie's video before I had a go!

      Delete
  7. I've also heard that you can put the whole plate in the freezer for a few (10?) minutes. The metal will contract and the shot should come right out.

    ReplyDelete
  8. I saw some posts on Instagram about using the oil after lots of frustrated users were getting their bits stuck! I'd love one of these - also lusting after Buffalo Rutland Co but I am afraid of the costs in getting such a heavy piece of kit posted to the UK. ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for your comment. I've tried it again since I wrote this post with slightly better results but it's still a bit hit and miss (literally!)

      Delete

Post a Comment

Your comments and questions are very welcome!
If you would prefer to contact me directly please use the contact form on my "get in touch" page.

Popular posts from this blog

Etching Silver Using Nail Art Stamps

So my love/hate relationship with etching sterling silver continues. I've tried a few times now and always end up with different results most of them not that great to be honest. I've tried connecting the silver and a piece of copper to a 9v battery and also heating the ferric nitrate. Sometimes the results are good sometimes not so good. I currently have an etched piece of silver sheet waiting to be reticulated and rid it of the mess that is the etched "pattern". 
I now know that using stamps and Stayz On ink just doesn't work with silver - the time needed to etch using ferric nitrate is much longer than etching copper and the ink starts to wear away after about an hour. This results in the pattern being patchy as the resist is eaten away and the silver ends up quite lumpy and course looking. I have yet to try using pnp paper. I don't know why but it all seems a bit of a faff to do. I don't have a laser printer so would need to find somewhere or someone…

Embossing Metal With My Sizzix Bigshot

I must admit up until a few weeks ago I was vaguely familiar with the name Sizzix but as to what you actually did with a "Sizzix" I was completely in the dark! That was until I stumbled across a video from Vintaj showing how you could use their embossing folders with a Bigshot to create designs on metal ("metal" - my favourite word after chocolate!)
I was really impressed and itching to have a go, I just needed a Bigshot........ I waited a few weeks then when the urge to possess one overcame me I went out debit card at the ready..............and the shop had sold out! So I trundled off to The Range on the off chance and came home clutching my own surprisingly heavy pink and black wonder machine. It sat on the dining room table for a couple of days while I waited for the embossing folders I'd ordered online to arrive then the time came to start playing!


I started with some pre-cut 24g copper hearts and the Wildflower Vines and the Butterfly Swirls Deco Embossin…

Rolling Mill Textures On Metal

I had another play with my rolling mill last week using some of the texture sheets from Etsy shop Rolling Mill Resource. I used some sterling silver and copper sheet and soon discovered it's best to get organized before you start!

I cut the sheet to size and worked out which design was going on which piece of metal. I also tried a feather but more on that later. Most of the sheet I used was 20g/0.8mm with one piece of 18g/1.0mm and one of 22g/0.6mm.
I've read that you should do a dead pass of the metal through the rolling mill with the gap the same size as the metal and texturing item. I'm not sure what this is supposed to achieve but I don't bother doing it. Judging the correct size of gap between the rollers is a trial and error thing that you discover by setting the gap then starting to roll the metal through. If there's too much resistance you make the gap bigger until there's just enough resistance to roll the metal through without giving yourself a herni…