Skip to main content

Making Hollow Forms With Non-Conforming Dies



This term at jewellery night class we are learning about hollow forms, boxes and hinges. I'd prefer to try hinges at home myself where I can see better so I decided to try making hollow forms using a non-conforming die.
 A die is a tool that is used to shape metal. A non-comforming die consists of one part as opposed to a conforming die that consists of two parts such as a dapping punch and dapping block where the metal fits between the two and is formed into a domed/concave shape.

The die I made is called a silhouette die and consists of a shape cut out of the middle of a non-compressible material such as wood or acrylic. I cut this out using a jigsaw then filed it to smooth the shape a little. The hollow form will be formed by pushing the metal into the cutout.
The college doesn't have an hydraulic press so we were going to form the metal by hand using dapping punches which meant the next step was to make marks for the screws which would hold the metal in place.




After annealing a piece of 26g gauge copper that I'd added a spiral texture to using my Bigshot (pre rolling mill) I screwed it into place over the die with the screws just catching the edges rather than going though the metal. As you can see from the holes I overdid the number of screws a bit. I thought there would be a lot of pull on the metal as I formed it but surprisingly there wasn't.

I used dapping punches and a mallet to push the metal into the oval-shaped hole I cut out, removing once and annealing it in the middle of the process (all those screws!) I carried on forming it and ended up with quite a deep impression. The spiral texture was stretched a bit and was less obvious but it was still there.




The next step would be to flip the die over and do it all again with another piece of metal to create the mirror image back part of the hollow form. That was the plan until I noticed there was a split in the metal near the top! I'd gone just that bit too far with it and being very thin metal it gave way.




It was a shame but it was my first attempt and that is how you learn. Practice make perfect as they say! I have the die and screws at home so I'm going to repeat the process with some 22g copper and not take it as far this time.

The plan once I've formed the two halves is to trim around the outside of the shape on one half which will then sit inside the other half for soldering the two parts together. Then the excess metal is trimmed, filed and sanded to produce a neat solder line. A hole needs to be drilled somewhere to allow the hot air to escape from the middle of the hollow form during soldering to avoid it exploding. This could be holes for threading a chain through or maybe part of the design.

Hopefully if it all goes to plan this time I'll be posting my finished hollow form piece (without any splits) soon :D

Comments

  1. Very interesting! I look forward to your progress!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh, gosh, enlarge the hole and put a trinket in there and back the piece! A secret compartment that you can't get to and have to guess what's in there.

    ReplyDelete
  3. What a great idea, thank you!
    I was thinking of finding a small bell to put inside but I'm not sure if the bell would withstand the heat while I soldered it.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Can't wait to see a finished piece using this technique.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Your comments and questions are very welcome!
If you would prefer to contact me directly please use the contact form on my "get in touch" page.

Popular posts from this blog

Etching Silver Using Nail Art Stamps

So my love/hate relationship with etching sterling silver continues. I've tried a few times now and always end up with different results most of them not that great to be honest. I've tried connecting the silver and a piece of copper to a 9v battery and also heating the ferric nitrate. Sometimes the results are good sometimes not so good. I currently have an etched piece of silver sheet waiting to be reticulated and rid it of the mess that is the etched "pattern". 
I now know that using stamps and Stayz On ink just doesn't work with silver - the time needed to etch using ferric nitrate is much longer than etching copper and the ink starts to wear away after about an hour. This results in the pattern being patchy as the resist is eaten away and the silver ends up quite lumpy and course looking. I have yet to try using pnp paper. I don't know why but it all seems a bit of a faff to do. I don't have a laser printer so would need to find somewhere or someone…

Rolling Mill Textures On Metal

I had another play with my rolling mill last week using some of the texture sheets from Etsy shop Rolling Mill Resource. I used some sterling silver and copper sheet and soon discovered it's best to get organized before you start!

I cut the sheet to size and worked out which design was going on which piece of metal. I also tried a feather but more on that later. Most of the sheet I used was 20g/0.8mm with one piece of 18g/1.0mm and one of 22g/0.6mm.
I've read that you should do a dead pass of the metal through the rolling mill with the gap the same size as the metal and texturing item. I'm not sure what this is supposed to achieve but I don't bother doing it. Judging the correct size of gap between the rollers is a trial and error thing that you discover by setting the gap then starting to roll the metal through. If there's too much resistance you make the gap bigger until there's just enough resistance to roll the metal through without giving yourself a herni…

Using Tabs To Set Stones In Jewellery

I received the May 2014 issue of Art Jewelry last week and was immediately drawn to a piece by Michael David Sturlin in the Metalsmith 101 section called Cold Captures: Push-up Prongs. It covers a method of setting stones or buttons or enamel pieces {or anything with a flat base really} using tabs or prongs rather than using a soldered bezel or other setting that needs to be soldered in place.



I fancied a change and do love a bit of messing about with metal without doing any soldering so I took the magazine to my jewellery night class and had a go. This is my attempt at the above.....



 The millefiore cab was the largest size I possess at the mo as I haven't bought any large cabochons yet {give it time!}. It's about 15mm I think so I used it as a practice piece. I had to draw the shape by hand or rather my scribe as I didn't have anything to use for the curves so it's a bit wonky but I do like the design. I'm not planning on doing anything with this so I left it un…